Yard Conversion Chart

DepthDecimal1 Yard5 Yard10 Yard
1 Inch.08337.51687.53375.0
2 Inches.16168.0844.01687.5
3 Inches.25108.0540.01080.0
4 Inches.3382.0409.0818.0
5 Inches.4166.0329.0658.5
6 Inches.5054.0270.0540.0
7 Inches.5846.5233.0465.5
8 Inches.6641.0204.5409.0
9 Inches.7536.0180.0360.0
10 Inches.8332.50163.0325.0
11 Inches.9130.0148.0297.0
12 Inches1.027.0135.0270.0

To figure quantities by the yard, you want to take
Length x Width x Depth (Decimal Equivalent) and divide it by 27 = Cubic Yards

What Our Customers Are Saying . . .

"As a Project Manager for one of the largest landscape companies in the area, it is not unusual to have multiple jobs running at any one given time. In order to keep projects on schedule it is imperative that I have subcontractors and vendors that I can count on who always perform at the top of their game. Trina Hart and EZ Grade has been one of those vendors. They consistently deliver quality material within the hectic timeframe of my scheduling windows. I would recommend Trina and EZ Grade to any other professional, like myself, who enjoys working with the best."

- Mark, 7 Dees

"EZ Grade has played a major part in the construction of the Green and Yellow lines of Tri-Mets light rail system in downtown Portland, placing over 500,000 tons of aggregate. I would have to say their promptness and willingness to get the job done has superseded any of our expectations. The downtown area (5th and 6th Ave) is an extremely difficult area to perform safely and productively. EZ Grade performed above the bar in both of these categories. Their driver/operators acted professional and courteously throughout the 28 months they have been on this project and I would recommend them to any project based on their past and present performance on this project. A true pleasure to work with."

- Mike R., Stacy Witbeck / Kiewit Pacific

"When they say they’re going to be there, they’re there. Always on time. In the landscape industry, that’s as good as gold."

- Kevin, Creekside Landscape

"As a customer of EZ Grade, I know I am a priority. When I need rock or other material on the jobsite, they always deliver that day. I am treated like a family member and get first rate customer service every time. EZ Grade keeps rocking my jobsite!"

- Doug Shepherd, Excavation